Visa Information

In order to study in the UK at Bellerbys College, you will need a visa. If you are younger than 18, you could apply for a Tier 4 (Child) student visa. If you are older, you will need a Tier 4 (General) student visa. If you will be studying our Pre Foundation 18+ programme, you will need a six-month short-term study visa instead,

Will I be eligible for a student visa?

In order to be granted a visa your application must be approved at every stage. To be able to apply for a Tier 4 Student visa, you must first have received a CAS from a licensed education provider in the UK. You must then provide financial statements which prove that you have the funds to cover the course and your living costs, as well as a consent letter from your parents if you are under 18 years of age. If your documents are approved by the UKVI, you will then be required to attend a credibility interview.

When should I apply for a visa? 

The earliest you can apply for a visa is three months before your course start date. Apply as soon as possible, to make sure there is enough time for your application to be processed. You can check the normal processing times for your country here.

How much does a Tier 4 student visa cost?

It costs £348 to apply for a Tier 4 student visa, or £97 for a Short-term study visa. You will also need to pay a healthcare surcharge, and for a tuberculosis check and certificate.

How long can I stay in the UK on a student visa?

If your course is between six and 12 months long, you may arrive in the UK up to one month before the start date. You can stay in the UK for an extra 4 months after your course ends. If you are on a short-term study visa, you must leave after either six or 12 months (depending on the length of stay applied for).

The visa process

First, you must get a CAS (Certificate of Acceptance of Study) from a licensed education provider. Next, you will need to provide financial statements that prove you can afford the course and living costs. You may then be required to attend a credibility interview.

It is less common for under-18s to be invited to a credibility interview, although you should be prepared just in case.

 


 

Credibility interview

Although it is unlikely, you may be required to attend a credibility interview to ensure that you comply with the UK’s immigration rules. In the interview, an Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) will try to establish that you are a genuine student. You need to show you are serious about studying, and that you have good knowledge of your chosen college and course. If you have done your research, the interview is nothing to worry about. The interview is just designed to filter out people who are planning to use a student visa to work or holiday in the UK.

Will I need a visa interview?

You will probably be asked to attend a credibility interview, unless you are from one of these countries.

How will the interview happen?

Your visa interview will normally be in your own home, via a secure telecommunications system (like Skype).

How should I prepare for a credibility interview?

Make sure you know about Bellerbys College and are able to explain why you chose it

Bellerbys will help you by giving you practice interviews, to make sure you are familiar with the process, and the questions you may be asked. You will receive feedback on anything you might need to develop before your real interview.

After your first practice interview, you will be issued with a CAS. This means you can apply for your visa.

What questions will I be asked in a visa interview?

Below are some examples of questions you may be asked. Think carefully before answering, because your answers may raise concern with interviewers, if they think you are not taking it seriously. Be honest, and avoid yes and no answers as much as possible. Try to speak naturally.

Why did you choose to study at Bellerbys?

Why do you want to study in the UK?

Did you consider any other courses?

What was the last course you studied, and what have you been doing since completing it?

Do you have any future career plans?

How will you fund your studies?

What if my student visa is refused?

If you receive a visa refusal, you have 28 days to submit an Administrative Review to the UKVI and contest the decision made by the ECO. Our expert advisors can help you with this process. You will need to respond in writing to each of the points raised in the refusal.

Contact us

600x400

Have a question? You can contact us now.